Main content of the website

  • font sizeA
  • A
  • A

Committees

RM of Wallace-Woodworth

Committee & Delegate Appointments 2023




Reeve – Clayton Canart

Deputy Reeve – Val Caldwell




Finance Committee



Chair – Diana MacDonald

Members – Barb Stambuski/Clayton Canart




Transportation Committee

Wallace-Woodworth Council




Utility Committee

Wallace-Woodworth Council




Personnel Committee



Chair – Reeve Clayton Canart

Members – Val Caldwell / Barb Stambuski / Mark Humphries (Alt.)




Grant Committee

Val Caldwell / Mark Humphries




Kenton LUD Committee

Diana MacDonald





Elkhorn LUD Committee

Denis Lachapelle





Waste Management And Recycling Committee

Val Caldwell / Lyle Kinnaird / Clayton Canart /  Mark Humphries




Emergency Coordinator 

Joe Frizzley/ Marc Savy (Westman Emergency Group)




Delegates






Border Regional Library

Mark Humphries

Denis Lachapelle (Alt.)


Beth Peers


Kirkella Community Pasture

Rea Kinnaird

Barb Stambuski


Brent Nolan

Alan Soder


Trevor Frattinger

Nigel Jeanes

Community Safety Committee

Clayton Canart


Dennis County Economic Development Committee

Barb Stambuski

Mark Humphries (Alt.)


Clayton Canart


Elkhorn Cemetery Association

Denis Lachapelle


Elkhorn Dist. Recreation Comm.

Denis Lachapelle

Kevin Tutthill




Hamiota District Health Centre Foundation

Diana MacDonald 


Hamiota Healthy Stakeholders

Val Caldwell


Handi Van – Elkhorn 

Denis Lachapelle


Manitoba Automobile Museum

Denis Lachapelle

Riley Brennand


Kevin Tutthill

Barb Stambuski

Midwest Recreation

Val Caldwell





Moosomin Airport Development Committee Clayton CanartDennis Lachapelle (Alt.)



Prairie West Recreation

Diana MacDonald

Kevin Tutthill


Denis Lachapelle (Alt.)


Regional Health

Diana MacDonald

Lyle Kinnaird

Regional Drainage Committee

Val Caldwell

Diana MacDonald (Alt.)

Souris River Watershed District

Lyle Kinnaird

Vacant

Sail

Shelly Slater

Kim Drake

Southeast Municipal Corp. (Moosomin Dr's Clinic)     

Clayton Canart 

Denis Lachapelle (Alt.)

Virden & Area Handi Van

Denis Lachapelle

Lyle Kinnaird

Prairie Gateway Tourism Board

Mark Humphries/Wenda Paton/Sam Cluett/Lyle Kinnaird

Barb Stambuski (Alt.)

Virden Airport Commission 

Clayton Canart


Trans Canada West Planning District

Clayton Canart

Barb Stambuski


Mark Humphries (Alt.)

Assiniboine West Watershed District 

Arrow River - Mark Humphries/Darren Johnson


Oak River - Val Caldwell/Robert Alexander 

Virden Medical Retention

Diana MacDonald

Rea Kinnaird 

Virden Vet Services

Barb Stambuski

Larry Logan

Wallace District Fire Board

Clayton Canart

Mark Humphries


Barb Stambuski (Alt.)


Westman Emergency

Barb Stambuski

Val Caldwell 

Woodworth Fire Department

Diana MacDonald


Woodworth Senior Services

Bob Good





Board of Revision



Chair – Clayton Canart        

Secretary - Garth Mitchell

Members – Diana MacDonald / Val Caldwell / Lyle Kinnaird / Mark Humphries / Barb Stambuski / Denis Lachapelle




Municipal Heritage Committee

T.B.A





Wallace-Woodworth Signing Authority


Clayton Canart / Diana MacDonald / Val Caldwell / Garth Mitchell / Ruth Mitchell / Iris Vercaigne 





Revised 

December 15, 2022